Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Pachycerianthus borealis

Pachycerianthus borealisis commonly referred to as Northern cerianthid, Atlantic Tube Anemone, Northern Cerianthiid Anemone. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber NOOA Ocean Explorer / National Exploration and Research

Foto: Neuengland, USA

Fotograf: R. Cooper (NOAA)
Courtesy of the author NOOA Ocean Explorer / National Exploration and Research Copyright NOOA Ocean Explorer. Please visit oceanexplorer.noaa.gov for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11166 
AphiaID:
283816 
Scientific:
Pachycerianthus borealis 
German:
Zylinderrose 
English:
Northern Cerianthid, Atlantic Tube Anemone, Northern Cerianthiid Anemone 
Category:
Cerianthus 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Spirularia (Order) > Cerianthidae (Family) > Pachycerianthus (Genus) > borealis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1873 
Sea depth:
18 - 2023 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
3,4°C - 12,9°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-26 14:03:41 

Info

Verrill, 1873

Synonyms:
Cerianthus borealis Verrill, 1873
Cerianthus verrillii McMurrich, 1910

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Ceriantharia (Subclass) > Spirularia (Order) > Cerianthidae (Family) > Pachycerianthus (Genus) > Pachycerianthus borealis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Herb Segars Photography nature & wildlife (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss