Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caulerpa prolifera


Profile

lexID:
1121 
Scientific:
Caulerpa prolifera 
German:
Kriechsprossalge 
English:
Leafy Caulerpa 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > prolifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål) J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Tansania, Barbados, the Canary Islands, Madeira, Panama, Israel, Columbia, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Morocco, Tunesien, Jamaica, Cuba, Zanzibar, Venezuela, Adria, Algeria, Atlantico settentrionale, Bahamas, Bermuda, Brasile, Capo Verde, Caraibi, Coste Europee, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Golfo del Messico, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Mar Nero, Martinica, Mediterraneo, Oceano Indiano, Spagna, USA 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Molto facile 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-30 21:59:24 

Captive breeding / propagation

Caulerpa prolifera is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Caulerpa prolifera, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Forsskål) J.V.Lamouroux, 1809

Synonym: Fucus prolifera Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Viridaeplantae (Subkingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > Caulerpa prolifera (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

alge07 am 15.10.10#9
mmmh, das Mittelmeer kommt im Winter aber nur auf minimal 10 Grad und hier geht es um die Haltung (Wachstum) und nicht um Überlebenstemperaturen, oder ?
18-30 Grad als Kompromißvorschlag :).
Ren108 am 15.10.10#8
Die angegebene Temperatur stimmt einfach mal überhaupt gar nicht^^ Denn mittlerweile hat sie auch das Mittelmeer als Siedlungsraum entdeckt und zerstört dort zusammen mit 2 weiteren Caulerpa arten die Nautilusgraswiesen erstickt... Daher würde ich die Temperatur mit 4°C als Untergrenze ansetzten!
Rudy Rundberg am 25.05.09#7
Diese Alge wird meiner Meinung nach definitiv NIE zur Pest. Sie lässt sich ohne Probleme von allen Steinen entfernen und Rückstände (Wie z.B.Rhizoide, oder Blattreste) wachsen nicht nach.

Das Einzige, was ich feststellen musste, ist, dass der Lebenszyklus der Alge bei stark erhöhtem PO4
&NO3 gehalt immer kürzer wird.
Blätter, die schon leicht glasig sind, sollten deswegen schnellstmöglich entwernd werden, sonst hat man die Pampe wieder im Becken^^



Wer sich also eine Makroalge zur Nährstofftilgung einsetzen will, aber keine Lust auf die grüne Pest (Z.B.: C.Taxifolia) hat, der sollte hier richtig sein.

9 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa prolifera

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa prolifera