Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caulerpa sertularioides


Profile

lexID:
1266 
Scientific:
Caulerpa sertularioides 
German:
Federcaulerpa 
English:
Algae 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > sertularioides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(S.G.Gmelin) M.A.Howe, 1905 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Cameroon, Columbia, Myanmar, Costa Rica, Panama, Gambia, Puerto Rico, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Somalia, the Canary Islands, Kuwait, Barbados, Djibouti, Ghana, Vietnam, Sierra Leone, Jordan, Tansania, Cuba, Mozambique, Pakistan, India, Senegal, Jamaica, Réunion , the Netherlands Antilles, São Tomé e Principé, Africa, Angola, Atlantico orientale, Australia, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barriera corallina, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Capo Verde, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Galapagos , Giappone, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Mediterraneo, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-01-20 14:31:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Caulerpa sertularioides are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Caulerpa sertularioides, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Caulerpa sertularioides, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(S.G.Gmelin) M.A.Howe, 1905

Not only much more sensitive to water degradation than the similar Caulerpa taxifolia, but also much more beautiful. Extraodinary growth to large populations under good conditions.

Synonyms:
Caulerpa plumaris (Forsskål) C.Agardh, 1823
Corradoria plumaris (Forssk.) Trevisan
Fucus plumaris Forsskål, 1775
Fucus sertularioides S.G.Gmelin, 1768

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > Caulerpa sertularioides (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa sertularioides

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa sertularioides