Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) japonica

...

Foto: Osezaki, Japan, 52 Meter Tiefe, März 2013

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11384 
AphiaID:
286748 
Scientific:
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) japonica 
German:
Nelkenkoralle, Becherkoralle, Kreiselkoralle 
English:
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) Japonica 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Caryophyllia (Genus) > (Caryophyllia) japonica (Species) 
Initial determination:
Marenzeller, 1888 
Occurrence:
Bering Sea, North Pacific (Ocean), Russland, Cina, Corea, Giappone, Nuova Zelanda 
Sea depth:
11 - 1680 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 17°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Caryophyllia abrupta
  • Caryophyllia abyssorum
  • Caryophyllia alberti
  • Caryophyllia ambrosia
  • Caryophyllia antarctica
  • Caryophyllia antillarum
  • Caryophyllia arnoldi
  • Caryophyllia atlantica
  • Caryophyllia balaenacea
  • Caryophyllia barbadensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-06 17:12:55 

Husbandry

(Duncan, 1878)

This azooxanthellate coral is usually found on vertical or overhanging rockfaces, often in small groups. May also occur in small caves where it is out of the light.

Synonyms:
Coenocyathus dohrni Doderlein, 1913
Coenocyathus giesbrechti Doderlein, 1913
Paracyathus inornatus Dunca, 1878

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Caryophyllia (Genus) > Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) (Subgenus) > Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) inornata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) japonica

Last comment in the discussion about Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) japonica