Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Klyxum molle

Klyxum molle wird umgangssprachlich auch als Weichkoralle bezeichnet. Die Haltung gilt als einfach. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 150 Liter empfohlen.



Profile

lexID:
11430 
Scientific:
Klyxum molle 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Soft Coral 
Category:
Coralli molli 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Klyxum (Genus) > molle (Species) 
Initial determination:
Thomson & Dean, 1931 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Giappone, Indonesia, Madagascar, Nuova Caledonia, Okinawa 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-07 12:01:42 

Captive breeding / propagation

Die Nachzuchten von Klyxum molle sind möglich. Leider ist die Anzahl an Nachzuchten noch nicht groß genug, um die Nachfrage des Handels zu decken. Wenn Sie sich für Klyxum molle interessieren, fragen Sie dennoch Ihren Händler nach Nachzuchten. Sollten Sie Klyxum molle bereits besitzen, versuchen Sie sich doch selbst einmal an der Aufzucht. Sie helfen so die Verfügbarkeit von Nachzuchten im Handel zu verbessen und natürliche Bestände zu schonen.

Husbandry

Klyxum molle (Thomson & Dean, 1931)
New Japanese name: Futoeda yawatosaka

Many Thank to Dr. Yukimitsu Imahara for permission to Use the Pciture.

Klyxum species are widespread throughout the tropical Indo-Pacific Klyxum is a genus of animals in the family Alcyoniidae. They are commonly called cauliflower colt coral, or sometimes just colt coral. These common names can also refer to the related genus Cladiella.

Color: Pale yellowish with reddish brown tentacles in life.

Synonym: Alcyonium molle Thomson & Dean, 1931

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Klyxum molle

Last comment in the discussion about Klyxum molle