Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Conus ebraeus


Profile

lexID:
11431 
Scientific:
Conus ebraeus 
German:
Schwarzweiße Kegelschnecke 
English:
Black and White Cone, Hebrew cone 
Category:
Lumache 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > ebraeus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Central America, Pacific Ocean, Mozambique, Australia, Barriera corallina, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indopacifico, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar rosso, Oceano Indiano, Okinawa, Seychelles, Sudafrica 
Sea depth:
0 - 67 Meter 
Size:
2,5 cm - 6,2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Conus abbas
  • Conus abbreviatus
  • Conus abrolhosensis
  • Conus achatinus
  • Conus acutangulus
  • Conus adami
  • Conus adamsonii
  • Conus adenensis
  • Conus admirationis
  • Conus advertex
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-07 20:05:30 

tossico


Conus ebraeus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Conus ebraeus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Conus ebraeus Linnaeus, 1758

The Black and White cone shell prey on polychaetes.

Like all species within the genus Conus, these snails are predatory and venomous.

Synonyms:
Conus (Virroconus) ebraeus Linnaeus, 1758
Conus quadratus Perry, 1811 (junior secondary homonym of Cucullus quadratus Röding, 1798)
Virroconus ebraeus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Conus ebraeus

Last comment in the discussion about Conus ebraeus