Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Conus tulipa

...

Copyright Philippe Bourjon, Foto La Réunion

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7917 
Scientific:
Conus tulipa 
German:
Tulpenkegelschnecke 
English:
Cone snail 
Category:
Lumache 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > tulipa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Myanmar, Vietnam, Brunei Darussalam, Tuvalu, Norfolk Island, Mayotte, Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, Nauru, Marquesas Islands, Tansania, India, Réunion , Somalia, Niue, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Coralsea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mauritius, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Timor Est, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Piccoli pesci 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Conus abbas
  • Conus abbreviatus
  • Conus abrolhosensis
  • Conus achatinus
  • Conus acutangulus
  • Conus adami
  • Conus adamsonii
  • Conus adenensis
  • Conus admirationis
  • Conus advertex
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-21 18:58:48 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Conus tulipa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Conus tulipa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Conus tulipa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

tossico


Conus tulipa is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Conus tulipa, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Linneaus, 1758

Synonyms:
Conus borbonicus H. Adams, 1868
Coronaxis nebulosa Swainson, 1840
Cucullus purpureus Röding, 1798
Gastridium tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conoidea (Superfamily) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > Conus tulipa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Conus tulipa

Last comment in the discussion about Conus tulipa