Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis


Profile

lexID:
11475 
AphiaID:
212856 
Scientific:
Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Brighteye Damselfish, Stop-start Damsel 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > imparipennis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vaillant & Sauvage, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Vietnam, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Line Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Austral Islands, Gambier Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marquesas Islands, Caroline Island, the Society Islands, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Australia, Christmas Islands, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Tuamoto, Madagascar, Maldive, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, omnivore, Alghe, Crostacei, invertebrati, Tremoline, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-05 16:45:41 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Abudefduf imparipennis (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
Abudefduf iwasakii Okada & Ikeda, 1939
Chromis elaphrus Jenkins, 1903
Chrysiptera prughi Fowler, 1946
Glyphisodon imparipennis Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
Oliglyphisodon caeruleomaculatus Fowler, 1946

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis

Last comment in the discussion about Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis