Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus


Profile

lexID:
9930 
AphiaID:
212859 
Scientific:
Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Johnston Island Damsel, Johnston Damsel 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > johnstonianus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fowler & Ball, 1924 
Occurrence:
Yemen, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Vietnam, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, Rapa, Mozambique, Tansania, Marquesas Islands, Réunion , Wake Atoll, the Society Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Africa occidentale, Christmas Islands, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Tuamoto, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
5 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22,9°C - 29,4°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, Alghe, Polipi di corallo, Specialista alimentare, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-27 11:16:32 

Husbandry

Fowler & Ball, 1924

Synonym: Plectroglyphidodon nitidus Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus