Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Monomyces rubrum

...

Foto: Poor Knights Islands, Neuseeland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Ian Skipworth, Neuseeland Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11518 
Scientific:
Monomyces rubrum 
German:
Solitäre, großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Cup coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Flabellidae (Family) > Monomyces (Genus) > rubrum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Endemic species, Australia, Nuova Zelanda 
Sea depth:
3 - 1030 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
5,5°C - 18,3°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-26 10:16:23 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photos of Monomyces rubrum to Ian Skipworth, New Zealand.

Synonyms:
Cylicia vacua Tenison-Woods, 1879
Desmophyllum gracile Studer, 1878
Flabellum harmeri Gardiner, 1929
Flabellum rugulosum Tenison-Woods, 1880
Turbinolia rubra Quoy & Gaimard, 1833

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Monomyces rubrum

Last comment in the discussion about Monomyces rubrum