Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes punctatus


Profile

lexID:
11568 
AphiaID:
712757 
Scientific:
Stegastes punctatus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Farmerfish 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > punctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
India, Saudi Arabia, Réunion , Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Maumere, Brunei Darussalam, Eritrea, Somalia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Myanmar, Ogasawara Islands, the Society Islands, Raja Amat, Kiribati, Tansania, Line Islands, Vietnam, Caroline Island, the Nicobar Islands, Hong Kong, Bismarck Archipelago, Nauru, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Ambon, Moluccas, Celebes Sea, Northern Mariana Islands, Australia, Bali, Cina, Coralsea, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo del Bengala, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mare di banda, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Herbivorous, Alghe 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-05 15:37:57 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus kumkum (Montrouzier, 1857)
Pomacentrus cyanospilos Bleeker, 1853
Pomacentrus cyanospilus Bleeker, 1853
Pomacentrus obscurus Thiollière, 1857
Pomacentrus prosopotaenioides Bleeker, 1852
Pomacentrus punctatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Pomacentrus virianus Sauvage, 1879

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes punctatus

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes punctatus