Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes rectifraenum


Profile

lexID:
8073 
AphiaID:
276680 
Scientific:
Stegastes rectifraenum 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Cortez Damselfish 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > rectifraenum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Golfo della California, Messico (Pacifico orientale) 
Size:
8 cm - 9 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alghe, invertebrati 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-01 16:43:54 

Husbandry

(Gill, 1862)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Stegastes flavilatus to the famous ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R, Allen from Australia.

The photos were taken in Mexico.

The Cortez damselfish ist often found over rocky outcroppings where they defend their territories vigorously.

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Abudefduf nigripinnis Borodin, 1928
Pomacentrus analigutta Gill, 1862
Pomacentrus rectifraenum Gill, 1862
Stegastes rectifraneum (Gill, 1862)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes rectifraenum (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes rectifraenum

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes rectifraenum