Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Leptograpsus variegatus


Profile

lexID:
11658 
Scientific:
Leptograpsus variegatus 
German:
Felsenkrabbe oder lilafarbene Klippenkrabbe 
English:
Purple Rock Crab, Large shore crab, Purple Swift-footed Shore Crab, Swift-footed Crab, Variegated shore crab 
Category:
Granchi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Grapsidae (Family) > Leptograpsus (Genus) > variegatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, 1793) 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Chile, the Kermadec Islands, Peru, South Australia, Austral Islands, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Norfolk Island, Marquesas Islands, Tasmanien, Juan-Fernández-Islands, Brasile, Cina, Isola di Pasqua, Nuova Zelanda, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Seychelles, Sudafrica 
Sea depth:
1 - 95 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 11 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 30°C 
Food:
Barnacles, Predatory, Carnivore, Herbivorous, Carrion, Alghe, Detriti, Lumache, Polpa di cozze e vongole 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-08 18:50:00 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cancer variegatus Fabricius, 1793
Grapsus personatus Lamarck, 1818
Grapsus planifrons Dana, 1851
Grapsus strigilatus White, 1842
Leptograpsus ansoni H. Milne Edwards, 1853
Leptograpsus gayi H. Milne Edwards, 1853
Leptograpsus verreauxi H. Milne Edwards, 1853
Sesarma pentagona Hutton, 1875

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Leptograpsus variegatus

Last comment in the discussion about Leptograpsus variegatus