Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sarcophyton latum

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11663 
Scientific:
Sarcophyton latum 
German:
Lederkoralle 
English:
Leather Coral 
Category:
Coralli molli 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sarcophyton (Genus) > latum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, 1846) 
Occurrence:
the Nicobar Islands, Mascarene Islands, India, Australia, Fiji, Filippine, Indonesia, Isole Salomon, Madagascar, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale 
Sea depth:
10 - 15 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 450 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-05 16:36:18 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Sarcophyton latum are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Sarcophyton latum, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Sarcophyton latum, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Synonym: Sarcophyton lobulatum

Source:
Journal of Threatened Taxa | www.threatenedtaxa.org | 26 August 2017 | 9(8): 10577–10580
First report of soft coral Sarcophyton birkelandi Verseveldt, 1978 (Anthozoa: Alcyonacea) in Indian waters from Andaman Islands
Autoren: Drs: Seepana Rajendra, C. Raghunathan, Tamal Mondal, K. Venkataraman
Open Access Article

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sarcophyton latum

Last comment in the discussion about Sarcophyton latum