Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Heloecius cordiformis


Profile

lexID:
11719 
Scientific:
Heloecius cordiformis 
German:
Mangrovenkrabbe 
English:
Semaphore crab 
Category:
Granchi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Heloeciidae (Family) > Heloecius (Genus) > cordiformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(H. Milne Edwards, 1837) 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Endemic species, Australia 
Sea depth:
1 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Herbivorous, omnivore, Detriti 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-09 14:00:43 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Gelasimus cordiformis H. Milne Edwards, 1837
Heloecius areolatus Heller, 1862
Heloecius inornatus Dana, 1851
Heloecius signatus Hess, 1865

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Heloecius cordiformis

Last comment in the discussion about Heloecius cordiformis