Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gerres filamentosus

...

Threadfin silverbiddy (Gerres filamentosus),2018

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden (Photo by Rickard Zerpe. Schweden) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11724 
AphiaID:
218524 
Scientific:
Gerres filamentosus 
German:
Mojarra, Silberling 
English:
Flagfin Mojarra, Threadfin Silver Belly, Threadfin Silver Biddy, Thread-fin Silver-belly, Whipfin Silverbelly, Whipfin Silverbiddy, Whipfin Silver-biddy  
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gerreidae (Family) > Gerres (Genus) > filamentosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Tansania, Myanmar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Vietnam, Djibouti, Brunei Darussalam, India, Kuwait, Eritrea, Cambodia, Mozambique, Australia, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indopacifico, Kenia, Madagascar, Malesia, Mar rosso, Nuova Caledonia, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
1,5 cm - 3,5 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Food:
Turbellaria ("Planaria"), Sediment feeder, Alghe, Crostacei, Foraminiferi, insetti, Lumache, medusa, Polpa di cozze e vongole, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-12 09:31:15 

Husbandry

Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829



Synonyms:
Gerres philippinus Günther, 1862
Gerres punctata Cuvier, 1830 (misspelling)
Gerres punctatus Cuvier, 1830
Pertica filamentosa (Cuvier, 1829)
Sparus edentulus Günther, 1859



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gerres filamentosus

Last comment in the discussion about Gerres filamentosus