Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gerres oyena


Profile

lexID:
7316 
AphiaID:
218535 
Scientific:
Gerres oyena 
German:
Mojarra, Silberling 
English:
Common Silver-biddy 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gerreidae (Family) > Gerres (Genus) > oyena (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Kuwait, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Pakistan, Mozambique, Cambodia, Sudan, India, Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, Tansania, Somalia, Réunion , Jordan, Hong Kong, Myanmar, Vietnam, Kiribati, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bahrain, Barriera corallina, Cina, Corea, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Marshall, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Isopods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Aquatic plant, Zoobenthos, Alghe, Detriti, invertebrati, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-05 14:35:42 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)


Gerres oyena is found along coasts, in saltwater lagoons, estuaries and over sand bottoms in sheltered waters near reefs.
The fish occurs solitär or in groups and feed on small organisms living on and in sandy bottoms.

Synonyms:
Diapterus kapas (Bleeker, 1851)
Diapterus oyena (Forsskål, 1775)
Gerreomorpha rostrata Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Gerres australis Castelnau, 1875
Gerres carinatus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Gerres kapas Bleeker, 1851
Gerres oynea (Forsskål, 1775)
Gerres socotranus Steindachner, 1902
Gerres splendens De Vis, 1884
Labrus oeyena Forsskål, 1775
Labrus oyena Forsskål, 1775
Labrus öyena Forsskål, 1775
Smaris oyena (Forsskål, 1775)
Xystaema kapas (Bleeker, 1851)
Xystaema oyena (Forsskål, 1775)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gerreidae (Family) > Gerres (Genus)*

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gerres oyena

Last comment in the discussion about Gerres oyena