Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Hoplolatilus oreni

Hoplolatilus oreniis commonly referred to as Tilefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Brian Ring, Reefteach, / Michelle Mandy Robertson, Tough Equine Sports Massage, Südafrika

Foto: Sodwana Bay National Park in 47 Metern Tiefe

Fotografin: Michelle Mandy Robertson, Entdecker des lebenden Exemplars: Brian Ring, Reefteach- Scuba Diving
Courtesy of the author Brian Ring, Reefteach, / Michelle Mandy Robertson, Tough Equine Sports Massage, Südafrika Please visit www.durban-direct.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11752 
AphiaID:
218375 
Scientific:
Hoplolatilus oreni 
German:
Torpedobarsch 
English:
Tilefish 
Category:
Malacantidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Hoplolatilus (Genus) > oreni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Clark & Ben-Tuvia, ), 1973 
Sea depth:
0 - 47 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14,1cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 23°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-27 19:53:49 

Info

The first live photo of Hoplolatilus oreni was taken by Michele Mandy Robertson (Tough Equine Sportsmassage) during a dive with Reefteach in the Sodwana bay, South Africa, in a depth of 47 meters.
Brian Ring, the owner of Reefteach, actually discovered the fish in the Sodwana bay.
Previously the extrem rare blue stripe tilefish was only native from the Red Sea (Eritrea), so its natural range just got extended by nearly the entire east coast of Africa down to South Africa!

Very special thanks for the wonderful photo of this beautiful tilefish to Michele Mandy Robertson and for further informations to Brian Ring.

Source. ReefBuilders
https://reefbuilders.com/2018/10/18/hoplolatilus-oreni-first-live-picture-of-this-gorgeous-tilefish/


Synonym: Asymmetrurus oreni Clark & Ben-Tuvia, 1973

External links

  1. Brian Ring, Reefteach, Sodwana Bay, Südafrika (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage LemonTeaYK (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Homepage Michellem Mellet, Michele Mandy Robertson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Hoplolatilus oreni Arrives at Iwarna Aquafarm (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss