Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Lobophytum crassum

Lobophytum crassumis commonly referred to as Dimorphic soft coral, Cabbage Leather Coral, Rabbit Ear Leather Coral, Flower Coral, Lobed Leather Coral, Vietnamese soft coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Facile. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Israel

Foto: Taiwan


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Israel . Please visit en-lifesci.tau.ac.il for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11814 
AphiaID:
209965 
Scientific:
Lobophytum crassum 
German:
Fingerlederkoralle 
English:
Dimorphic Soft Coral, Cabbage Leather Coral, Rabbit Ear Leather Coral, Flower Coral, Lobed Leather Coral, Vietnamese Soft Coral 
Category:
Coralli molli 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Lobophytum (Genus) > crassum (Species) 
Initial determination:
von Marenzeller, 1886 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28,5°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Lobophytum altum
  • Lobophytum anomolum
  • Lobophytum batarum
  • Lobophytum borbonicum
  • Lobophytum caputospiculatum
  • Lobophytum catalai
  • Lobophytum crassodigitum
  • Lobophytum crassospiculatum
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-26 17:35:38 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lobophytum crassum are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lobophytum crassum, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lobophytum crassum, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Very special thanks for the first photo of Lobophytum crassum to Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Israel.



Synonyms:
Lobophytum angulatum Tixier-Durivault, 1956
Lobophytum caledonense Tixier-Durivault, 1956
Lobophytum hedleyi Whitelegge, 1897

External links

  1. Cabbage Leather Coral (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. New anti-inflammatory cembranoid diterpenoids from the Vietnamese soft coral Lobophytum crassum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Saltcorner (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss