Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Myliobatis tenuicaudatus

Myliobatis tenuicaudatusis commonly referred to as Bull Ray, Bullray, Bull-ray, Cowfish, Cowray, Eagle Ray, Fly-aways, Mill Ray, Millray, New Zealand Eagle Ray, Whip Ray, Whiptail Ray, Australian Eagle Ray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

fOTO. Shelly beach, Manly; Sydney, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12643 
AphiaID:
271491 
Scientific:
Myliobatis tenuicaudatus 
German:
Adlerrochen 
English:
Bull Ray, Bullray, Bull-ray, Cowfish, Cowray, Eagle Ray, Fly-aways, Mill Ray, Millray, New Zealand Eagle Ray, Whip Ray, Whiptail Ray, Australian Eagle Ray 
Category:
Razze 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Myliobatis (Genus) > tenuicaudatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hector, 1877 
Sea depth:
0 - 160 Meter 
Size:
100 cm - 240 cm 
Weight:
55 kg 
Temperature:
4,8°C - 18,3°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-19 15:29:28 

Info

Myliobatis tenuicaudatus Inhabits large bays where the species typically feeds in seagrass beds and on sandflats.
A large brownish, greyish, greenish or yellowish eagle ray with a variable pattern of greyish-blue spots and bars, and a venomous spine on the short tail.

Synonyms:
Myliobatis tenuicandatus (Hector, 1877 )
Myliobatis tenuicaudatis (Hector, 1877)
Myliobatus tentuicaudatus (Hector, 1877)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Flickr Homepage John Turnbull - Marine Explorer - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss