Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lepidotrigla pleuracanthica

Lepidotrigla pleuracanthicais commonly referred to as Eastern spiny gurnard. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Sydney, Bare Island, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12736 
AphiaID:
274913 
Scientific:
Lepidotrigla pleuracanthica 
German:
Östlicher stacheliger Knurrhahn 
English:
Eastern Spiny Gurnard 
Category:
Dactylopteridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Lepidotrigla (Genus) > pleuracanthica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1845 
Sea depth:
20 - 318 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 20 cm 
Weight:
6 kg 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Lepidotrigla abyssalis
  • Lepidotrigla alata
  • Lepidotrigla alcocki
  • Lepidotrigla annamarae
  • Lepidotrigla argus
  • Lepidotrigla argyrosoma
  • Lepidotrigla bentuviai
  • Lepidotrigla bispinosa
  • Lepidotrigla brachyoptera
  • Lepidotrigla cadmani
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-29 15:31:30 

Info

Synonym: Trigla pleuracanthica (Richardson, 1845)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fkickr Homepage John Tuirnbull, Marine Explorer (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage Rafi Amar (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Lexikon der Biologie (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss