Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parupeneus pleurostigma


Profile

lexID:
12738 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Parupeneus pleurostigma 
German:
Meerbarbe 
English:
Round-spot Goatfish, Sidespot Goatfish, Blackspot Goatfish, Whitespot Goatfish 
Category:
Triglie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > pleurostigma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett), 1831 
Occurrence:
Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), United States Minor Outlying Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Bakers Island, Line Islands, Marquesas Islands, Gambier Islands, Tasman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, Wake Atoll, Caroline Island, Spratly Islands, Mayotte, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tokelau, Howland Island, Norfolk Island, Yemen, Western Australia, Comores, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Lord Howe Island, the Society Islands, Mozambique, Tuvalu, Niue, Wallis and Futuna, Eastern Indian Ocean, Kiribati, Phoenix Islands, Réunion , Austral Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, Midway Islands, New South Wales (Australia), India, Vietnam, Ogasawara Islands, Paracel-Islands, Raja Amat, Somalia, Gilbert Islands, Nauru, Africa occidentale, Atollo di Johnston, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Coralsea, Corea, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar Cinese meridionale, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico meridionale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 120 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 33 cm 
Weight:
0,906 kg 
Temperature:
17,4°C - 31,2°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Carnivore, Cicale, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Foraminiferi, Granchi, invertebrati, Krill, Lumache, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Ricci di mare, Stelle marine, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-29 15:39:13 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Parupenaeus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831)
Parupeneus brandesii (Bleeker, 1851)
Parupeneus pelurostigma (Bennett, 1831)
Pseudupeneus brandesii (Bleeker, 1851)
Pseudupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831)
Upeneus brandesii (Bleeker, 1851)
Upeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus pleurostigma

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus pleurostigma