Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic

Parupeneus indicus

Parupeneus indicusis commonly referred to as Indian goatfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5476 
AphiaID:
218658 
Scientific:
Parupeneus indicus 
German:
Indische Barbe 
English:
Indian Goatfish 
Category:
Triglie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > indicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Shaw, ), 1803 
Size:
35 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-18 14:16:15 

Info

(Shaw, 1803)

Inhabits relatively turbid coastal waters (silty sand or seagrass beds) of less than 20 m depth and feeds on benthic invertebrates.
May form schools or may be solitary.

Synonyms:
Mullus indicus Shaw, 1803
Mullus russelii Cuvier, 1829
Parupenaeus indicus (Shaw, 1803) (misspelling)
Parupeneus malabaricus (Cuvier, 1829)
Pseudupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803)
Upeneus griseofrenatus Kner, 1868
Upeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803)
Upeneus malabaricus Cuvier, 1829
Upeneus waigiensis Cuvier, 1829

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.