Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bothus lunatus


Profile

lexID:
1291 
AphiaID:
274187 
Scientific:
Bothus lunatus 
German:
Pfauenbutt 
English:
Plate Fish 
Category:
Sogliole 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > lunatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
São Tomé e Principé, French Guiana, Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Haiti, Costa Rica, Barbados, Suriname, Jamaica, Venezuela, Panama, Columbia, Guatemala, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Caraibi, Florida, Honduras, Isole Cayman, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Nicaragua, Repubblica Dominicana, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Gamberetti interi, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Seppie, Specialista alimentare 
Tank:
~ 1300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-05 13:21:25 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Bothus lunulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Platophrys lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pleuronectes argus Bloch, 1783
Pleuronectes lunatus Linnaeus, 1758
Rhomboidichthys lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Romboidichthys lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > Bothus lunatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus lunatus

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus lunatus