Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bothus mancus


Profile

lexID:
4465 
AphiaID:
219796 
Scientific:
Bothus mancus 
German:
Fasanbutt 
English:
Flowery Flounder, Peacock Flounder 
Category:
Sogliole 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > mancus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Broussonet, ), 1782 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, Panama, Costa Rica, Mozambique, Clipperton Island, Hong Kong, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Midway Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Chile, Ecuador, Réunion , India, Africa occidentale, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Cocos Island, Coralsea, Fiji, Filippine, Galapagos , Giappone, Golfo della California, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Marshall, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Revillagigedo, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga, USA 
Sea depth:
3 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Weight:
1,8 kg 
Temperature:
15°C - 27°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Piccoli pesci, Tremoline 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-12 13:11:29 

Husbandry

(Broussonet, 1782)

Distribution:
Indo-Pacific: in tropical waters, from South Africa to Hawaii and Easter Island, north to southern Japan and south to Lord Howe Island. Eastern Pacific: Revillagigedo, Clipperton and Cocos islands.

Inhabit sandy bottoms of coastal coral reefs.
Feed on fishes, crabs and shrimps.

Requires large fish-only systems designed for its needs/best left in the wild.


Synonyms:
Crossorhombus macroptera (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Platophrys mancus (Broussonet, 1782)
Pleuronectes barffi Curtis, 1944
Pleuronectes mancus Broussonet, 1782
Rhombus macropterus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > Bothus mancus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus mancus

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus mancus