Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Actinia prasina

Foto: Connemara, Irland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Sam Connolly Please visit www.flickr.com for more information. Image detail

Profile

lexID:
13753 
AphiaID:
100806 
Scientific:
Actinia prasina 
German:
Grüne Perlmutt-Anemone, Grüne Purpurrose 
English:
Green Beadlet Anemone, Green Sea Anemone 
Category:
Anemoni 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Actinia (Genus) > prasina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gosse, 1860 
Occurrence:
Scotland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Netherlands, Isole Britanniche 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 17°C 
Food:
invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-07 13:56:38 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Actinia prasina has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Actinia prasina in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Actinia prasina. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Info

Very special thanks for the two photos of Actinia prasina to Sam Connolly, Irland and Guy Freemann, UK.

Unfortunately, there seems to be no first description for Actinia prasina, see also WoRMS.
Neither the Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland (Habitas) nor MarLIN The Marine Life Information Network have an entry on the anemone.
There are also references in the literature to this green anemone being a colour variant of Actinia rubens (red anemone).
However, this information is in contradiction to current scientific studies that have taken the cnidarian power of both species as their object of investigation, see the link below.

Since we have not yet seen the anemone ourselves, there is no information about the number of tentacles, feeding or reproduction.

The size of 2 - 3cm was given by Sam Connolly, Wicklow, Ireland, who photographed the anemone himself.
Attention: The anemone nettles!!!

Synonyms:
Actinia equina prasina
Actinia mesembryanthemum var. prasina Gosse, 1860

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 05.04.21#1
Ich weiß nicht, wer und wie denkt, aber ich denke, dass diese Anemonen ähnlich sind (ich habe in diesem Thread meine persönlichen 9 Fotos gepostet).

(Wenn jemand der Meinung ist, dass es sich um verschiedene Anemonen handelt, wäre ich jemandem dankbar, der mir (an meine E-Mail-Adresse baniwur14@gmail.com) den Namen meiner Anemonen senden würde.

Aber in Russland hat diese Seeanemone einen Namen: ,, Grüne Adria-Seeanemone (Actinia equina).

Ich habe solche Anemonen an vielen Orten an der Adria und am Mittelmeer getroffen.

Auf dem Meeresboden sieht eine Kolonie dieser Anemonen aus wie ein "grüner Rasen"

Solche "grünen Rasenflächen" gibt es auf den Unterwasserhügeln.

Und wenn jemand noch nicht auf solche "Rasenflächen" gestoßen ist, werden sie sich bei der "Verfolgung" einiger Lebewesen möglicherweise an Beinen und Bauch verbrennen, wie von Brennnesseln. - Zuerst habe auch ich wiederholt ein solches "Vergnügen" erhalten, aber später - wurde ich vorsichtiger.

Diese Anemonen vertragen Transport und Anpassung im Aquarium sehr gut.

Sie können mit jedem Aquariumfutter gefüttert werden.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss