Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Gibbonsia elegans

Gibbonsia elegansis commonly referred to as Spotted kelpfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Spotted kelpfish - Gibbonsia elegans (76mm),California 2019


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater . Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13928 
AphiaID:
280833 
Scientific:
Gibbonsia elegans 
German:
Gepunkteter-Kelpfisch 
English:
Spotted Kelpfish 
Category:
Emblemaria e Acanthemblemaria 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Clinidae (Family) > Gibbonsia (Genus) > elegans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cooper, ), 1864 
Sea depth:
- 56 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
13.2°C - 21.6°C 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-07 14:48:13 

Info

Clipperfishes or kelpfishes (Clinidae) inhabit temperate regions of the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans with 26 genera and nearly 90 species. They occur in both the northern and southern hemispheres. Only four species live in the tropical Indo-Pacific. Preferred habitats are rocky shores and soft bottoms.

The largest clipperfish species is Heterostichus rostratus at 60 cm. The other species are usually much smaller.

Gibbonsia elegans is found along the Pacific coast of North America from British Columbia (Canada) to the Gulf of California (Mexico) in algae-covered areas close to shore.

Synonyms:
Gibbonsia elegans montereyensis Hubbs, 1927
Gibbonsia erythra Hubbs, 1952

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 07.06.2021.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 07.06.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss