Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gobiodon quinquestrigatus


Profile

lexID:
1402 
Scientific:
Gobiodon quinquestrigatus 
German:
Fünf-Streifen-Korallengrundel 
English:
Five-lined coral goby 
Category:
Gobidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiodon (Genus) > quinquestrigatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1837 
Occurrence:
the Society Islands, Papua, Rapa, Caroline Island, Vietnam, Australia, Barriera corallina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Okinawa, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 13:55:46 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Gobiodon quinquestrigatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Gobiodon quinquestrigatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Gobiodon quinquestrigatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1837)

Synonym:
Gobius quinquestrigatus Valenciennes, 1837

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Gobiodon (Genus) > Gobiodon quinquestrigatus (Species)

External links


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gobiodon quinquestrigatus

Last comment in the discussion about Gobiodon quinquestrigatus