Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Plectorhinchus pictus

Plectorhinchus pictusis commonly referred to as Trout sweetlips. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Manifa, Saudi-Arabien, Perischer Golf

ca. 40cm Gesamtlänge
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14096 
AphiaID:
367252 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus pictus 
German:
Süßlippe 
English:
Trout Sweetlips 
Category:
Gaterini 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopteri (Class) > Eupercaria incertae sedis (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > pictus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Tortonese, ), 1936 
Sea depth:
20 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 83cm 
Weight:
6,9 kg 
Temperature:
21.1°C - 28.2°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-09-17 20:07:12 

Info

Plectorhinchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936)

Synonyms:
Gaterin pictus (Tortonese, 1936)
Hapalogenys pictus Tortonese, 1936
Plectorhinchus fangi Whitley, 1951
Plectorhynchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936)
Plectorhyncus pictus (Tortonese, 1936)
Plectorynchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 15.09.2021.
  2. Flickr Homepage Philippe Boissel (multi). Abgerufen am 17.09.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 15.09.2021.

Pictures

Juvenile


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss