Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectorhinchus schotaf


Profile

lexID:
6642 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus schotaf 
German:
Schotafs Süßlippe 
English:
Minstrel sweetlip 
Category:
Gaterini 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > schotaf (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Jordan, Vietnam, India, Djibouti, Sudan, Mozambique, Irak, Tansania, Somalia, Pakistan, Cina, Filippine, Guam, Indopacifico, Kenia, Madagascar, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Taiwan 
Size:
60 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrati 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-20 19:50:21 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Diagramma durbanense Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
Diagramma griseum Cuvier, 1830
Gaterin griseum (Cuvier, 1830)
Gaterin schotaf (Forsskål, 1775)
Plectorhinchus griseus (Cuvier, 1830)
Plectorhincus schotof (Forsskål, 1775)
Plectorhynchus schhotaf (Forsskål, 1775)
Plectorhynchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775)
Sciaena schotaf Forsskål, 1775

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus schotaf

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus schotaf