Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Prognathodes guyanensis

Prognathodes guyanensisis commonly referred to as French butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1414 
AphiaID:
273375 
Scientific:
Prognathodes guyanensis 
German:
Guyana-Pinzettfisch 
English:
French Butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Prognathodes (Genus) > guyanensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Durand, ), 1960 
Sea depth:
60 - 230 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
14.1°C - 23.8°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-19 21:21:55 

Info

(Durand, 1960)

Prognathodes guyanensis also commonly referred as the French butterflyfish or Threeband Butterflyfish is found in the waters of the western Atlantic, known from several places in the West Indies; from the Bahamas south to French Guyana and ranging south to São Paulo/Brazil.

The French butterflyfish is a deep reef inhabitant of rocky slopes (60–230 m) and a close relative to Prognathodes aya. It is known to feed on filamentous algae and small crustaceans as well as sponge.



Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon goniodes Woods, 1961
Chaetodon guyanensis Durand, 1960
Prognathodes guyannensis (Durand, 1960)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Prognathodes (Genus) > Prognathodes guyanensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright  Lemon Tea Yi Kai
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.06.05#1
West Indies, southern Caribbean to Guyana; 13 cm
Deepwater species, 60-200 meters depth; highly unlikely available; similar to P.aya but has one more band on body posteriorly; I photographed it in a shop in Saitama; easy to keep, but adapts cooler water temperature only
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss