Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coradion altivelis


Profile

lexID:
1534 
AphiaID:
280390 
Scientific:
Coradion altivelis 
German:
Hochflossen-Coradion 
English:
High-fin Butterflyfish, Highfin Coralfish, Highfin Coralfish, High-fin Coral Fish, High-finned Coralfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Coradion (Genus) > altivelis (Species) 
Initial determination:
McCulloch, 1916 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Cambodia, Myanmar, Australia, Barriera corallina, Cina, Coralsea, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Guinea, Pacifico occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Tailandia, Taiwan, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sponges, Specialista alimentare 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-23 21:29:44 

Husbandry

McCulloch, 1916

Coradion altivelis also commonly referred as the Highfin Butterflyfish, Tawneygirdled Butterflyfish, Highfin Coralfish, or Hi Fin Coradion Butterflyfish has a silver-white base color with two, dark brown bars behind the pectoral fins and a third, yellow-orange bar at the back of the body. It also has a dark brown bar through the eyes.

The Highfin Butterflyfish is a poorly known species. Found in inshore reefs in mixed algae and coral habitats and coastal drop-offs of the archipelago Hindu-Australian, especially from the Adamantine islands, Sumatra and Papua New-Guinea.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.


Synonyms:
Coradion altivelus McCulloch, 1916
Coradion fulvocinctus Tanaka, 1918

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Coradion (Genus) > Coradion altivelis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coradion altivelis

Sheik am 22.11.17#1
Eine Falschinformation ist:
"Steht auf der Roten Liste gefährdeter Tiere!"

Dort drauf stehen eigentlich alle Tiere.
Entscheidend ist aber der Status:
Bei diesem Fisch lautet er LC (Least concern)
Das ist der beste dort erreichbare Status, bedeutet "Nicht gefährdet"


Last comment in the discussion about Coradion altivelis