Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Arothron reticularis


Profile

lexID:
1686 
AphiaID:
219932 
Scientific:
Arothron reticularis 
German:
Vernetzter-Kugelfisch 
English:
Reticulated Pufferfish 
Category:
Pesci palla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus) > reticularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Vietnam, Nauru, Kiribati, Tansania, the Nicobar Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Paracel-Islands, Wake Atoll, Myanmar, India, Cambodia, Spratly Islands, Africa occidentale, Australia, Corea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Marshall, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico orientale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Cozze e vongloe, Gamberetti interi, invertebrati, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polipi di corallo, Polpa di gambero, Tremoline 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-13 22:01:49 

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Tetraodon reticularis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetrodon reticularis Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Arothron reticularis

Last comment in the discussion about Arothron reticularis