Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Arothron firmamentum

Arothron firmamentumis commonly referred to as Starry toado. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profile

lexID:
5151 
AphiaID:
219927 
Scientific:
Arothron firmamentum 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Starry Toado 
Category:
Pesci palla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus) > firmamentum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1850 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-05 21:24:20 

tossico


Arothron firmamentum is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Arothron firmamentum, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)


Found over the continental shelf and slope

Poisonous to eat.

For large fish-only aquariums.

Synonyms:
Boesemanichthys firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Tetraodon firmamentum Temminck & Schlegel, 1850

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus) > Arothron firmamentum (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Rudie H. Kuiter
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss