Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myrichthys maculosus


Profile

lexID:
1880 
AphiaID:
217578 
Scientific:
Myrichthys maculosus 
German:
Flecken-Schlangenaal 
English:
Spotted Snake Eel 
Category:
Anguille serpente 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Myrichthys (Genus) > maculosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Jordan, Lord Howe Island, Maumere, Mozambique, Ambon, Ogasawara Islands, Comores, Marquesas Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Panama, Peru, Tansania, Réunion , Moluccas, Norfolk Island, Papua, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Vietnam, Mayotte, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Cargados Carajos, Christmas Islands, Egitto, Filippine, Galapagos , Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sudamerica, Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 262 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Cibo vivo, Crostacei, Gamberetti interi, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-28 12:35:35 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1816)

The Spotted Snake Eel occurs on sandy coastal reefs where it burrows in the substrate. It is sometimes seen swimming in the open over sand or weedy areas.

Synonyms:
Muraena maculosa Cuvier, 1816
Muraena tigrina Rüppell, 1830
Myrichthys aki Tanaka, 1917
Myrichthys rupestris Snyder, 1912
Myrichtys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816)
Ophichthus miyamotonis Tanaka, 1913
Ophichthys dromicus Günther, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Myrichthys (Genus) > Myrichthys maculosus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myrichthys maculosus

Last comment in the discussion about Myrichthys maculosus