Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myrichthys magnificus

...

Copyrigt George "Keoki" Stender, Waikiki Aquarium Hawaii

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7407 
AphiaID:
275485 
Scientific:
Myrichthys magnificus 
German:
Schlangenaal 
English:
Magnificent Snake Eel 
Category:
Anguille serpente 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Myrichthys (Genus) > magnificus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Abbott, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Midway Islands, Atollo di Johnston, Hawaii 
Size:
bis zu 78cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Crostacei, invertebrati, Piccoli pesci 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-27 19:55:18 

Husbandry

(Abbott, 1860)

Synonym:
Ophichthus stypurus Smith & Swain, 1882
Pisoodonophis magnifica Abbott, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Myrichthys (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myrichthys magnificus

Last comment in the discussion about Myrichthys magnificus