Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Micromussa lordhowensis


Profile

lexID:
1976 
Scientific:
Micromussa lordhowensis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Micromussa (Genus) > lordhowensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Veron & Pichon, 1982 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Tansania, Yemen, Mayotte, Norfolk Island, Eritrea, Réunion , Mozambique, Vietnam, Comores, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bunaken, Cina, Coralsea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Golfo di Aden, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Malesia, Mar Cinese meridionale, Mar delle Andamane, Mare di banda, Mauritius, Nuova Caledonia, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Territorio britannico dell'oceano indiano, Timor Est, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-18 18:43:14 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Micromussa lordhowensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Micromussa lordhowensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Micromussa lordhowensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Veron & Pichon, 1982

Synonym: Acanthastrea lordhowensis

From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World

Description: Colonies are massive and cerioid, with laterally compressed corallites of uneven height. Walls are acute: septa are thick, with large teeth. Columellae are barely developed. Colonies have a thick fleshy mantle which is covered by fine papillae.

Color: Very colourful: red, purple and green are the most common colours, with corallites and walls almost always of contrasting colours.

Similar Species: Micromussa amakusensis. See also Acanthastrea echinata.

For more Infos click to the Link to AIMS Website.

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Micromussa (Genus) > Micromussa lordhowensis (Species)




Husbandry know-how of owners

snblau am 27.12.11#2
Acanthastreas sind bei mir sehr robust und wachsen auch recht schnell. Hilfreich dabei ist eine regelmäßige Fütterung. Ich habe sehr gute Erfahrungen mit Ultra LPS von Fauna Marin gemacht - finde das Futter allerdings unverschämt teuer.
Bei der Teilung etwas größerer Stöcke gehe ich sehr unsensibel mit Stemmeisen und kleinem Hammer vor, so dass einzelne Polypen häufig beschädigt werden. Bei mir zeigen Acanthastreas ein erstaunliches Regenerationsvermögen. Noch nie ist ein so brachial geteilter Polyp eingegangen. Ich versuche darauf zu achten, dass die geteilten Fragmente aus mehreren Polypen bestehen und klebe sie mit handelsüblichem Kleber auf Ablegersteine
Teckerino am 16.11.11#1
Hallo,
eine der Korallen die es in Farbvarianz schier unbegrenzt gibt.
Haltung ist eigentlich sehr einfach. Je geringer die Strömung desto weiter strecken sich die Polypen raus. Bei mir bis zu 25mm mit einem Durchmesser von 30mm!
Wasserwerte müssen Standart gut sein, jedoch nicht klinisch rein. Wasserwechsel -> 5% wöchentlich.
Die Tiere verlieren schnell die Farbe wenn der Blauanteil zu hoch ist. Wichtig ist, dass die Tier bei Füterung ein bisl schneller wachsen und die Farbstärke verstärken. Fütterung nur ca. 1Std nach Licht und Strömung komplett aus. Dann schaltet der Polyp auf Fangmodus; Gewebe wird eingezogen- Tentakeln ausgefahren. Hierzu gefrosteten Fisch- oder Garnelenstücke waschen, in 3mm Würfel schneiden und mit der Futterzange dem Polypen geben. Ca. 30Std. später wurstet der Polyp ein Faden ins Wasser welches wie "CYANO" aussieht. Garnelen verspeisen Dieses oder es wird ageschäumt. 1Tag später ist der Polyp wieder voll ausgefahren.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Micromussa lordhowensis

Last comment in the discussion about Micromussa lordhowensis