Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cyphastrea decadia


Profile

lexID:
1982 
Scientific:
Cyphastrea decadia 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Lesser Knob Coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Cyphastrea (Genus) > decadia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Moll & Best, 1984 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, Nauru, Cambodia, Vietnam, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Australia, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Singapore, Tailandia, Taiwan, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
fitoplancton, Mangime in polvere, Plancton, zooplancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-04 16:39:56 

Captive breeding / propagation

Cyphastrea decadia is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Cyphastrea decadia, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Moll & Best, 1984

Description: Colonies are branching, with Acropora-like axial corallites. On upper reef slopes, colonies have compact branches; on soft substrates, branches are more open and colonies are fragile. Primary septa vary from 10 to 12 in number. Costae are usually weakly developed.
Color: Brown, grey or cream.
Habitat: A wide range of reef environments, especially lagoons.
Abundance: Uncommon.
Similar Species: None.

Synonyms:
Cyphastrea agassizi
Cyphastrea chalcidicum
Cyphastrea decadia
Cyphastrea hexasepta
Cyphastrea japonica
Cyphastrea microphthalma
Cyphastrea ocellina
Cyphastrea serailia

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Cyphastrea (Genus) > Cyphastrea decadia (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cyphastrea decadia

Last comment in the discussion about Cyphastrea decadia


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.