Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scartella cristata


Profile

lexID:
2143 
Scientific:
Scartella cristata 
German:
Hahnenkamm-Schleimfisch 
English:
Molly miller 
Category:
Bavose 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Scartella (Genus) > cristata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, the Canary Islands, Tunesien, Barbados, Jamaica, Morocco, São Tomé e Principé, Togo, Haiti, Columbia, Senegal, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Algeria, Atlantico orientale, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Florida, Giappone, Golfo del Messico, Honduras, Isole Cayman, Mediterraneo, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Repubblica Dominicana, Spagna, Sudafrica, Taiwan, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
2 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Alghe, Artemia, invertebrati, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 08:46:25 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Scartella cristata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Scartella cristata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Scartella cristata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Inhabit shallow rocky areas and tide pools. Hide in empty Strombus gigas shells, holes or troughs of rocks, or between algae. Eat algae.

Synonyms:
Adonis cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Blennius arboreus Bath, 1966
Blennius asterias Goode & Bean, 1882
Blennius crinitus Valenciennes, 1836
Blennius cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
Blennius microstomus Poey, 1860
Blennius pinaru Lacepède, 1800
Scartella cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scartella microstoma (Poey, 1860)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Scartella (Genus) > Scartella cristata (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

robertbaur am 11.08.16#1
Ein interessanter wenn auch englischer Artikel.
Scartella cristata soll unter Umständen auch Glasrosen fressen...
www.reef2rainforest.com
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scartella cristata

Last comment in the discussion about Scartella cristata