Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anampses caeruleopunctatus


Profile

lexID:
240 
AphiaID:
218920 
Scientific:
Anampses caeruleopunctatus 
German:
Blaupunkt-Perllippfisch 
English:
Bluespotted Wrasse, Bluespotted Tamarin, Blue Spotted Wrasse, Diamond Wrasse, Spotted Chisel-tooth Wrasse, Spotted Rare Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > caeruleopunctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1829 
Occurrence:
Gambier Islands, Tuvalu, Nauru, India, Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Somalia, Lombok, Chile, Tansania, Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, Papua, Cambodia, Rapa, Comores, Austral Islands, Caroline Island, Djibouti, Mayotte, the Society Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Wallis and Futuna, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Lord Howe Island, Myanmar, Niue, Israel, Yemen, Réunion , The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Eritrea, Tokelau, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Vietnam, Jordan, Wake Atoll, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Saudi Arabia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Sudan, Africa, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Borneo, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Guinea, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
38 cm - 42 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polpa di cozze e vongole 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-26 21:22:10 

Husbandry

Rüppell, 1829

With its length of about 40cm it will become much to big for our home-tanks.
Also it may harm smaller fishes.

Synonyms:
Anampses caeruleopunclatus Rüppell, 1829
Anampses chlorostigma Valenciennes, 1840
Anampses diadematus Rüppell, 1835
Anampses lineolatus Bennett, 1836
Anampses pulcher Regan, 1913
Anampses taeniatus Liénard, 1891
Anampses tinkhami Fowler, 1946

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > Anampses caeruleopunctatus (Species)

Pictures

Female

1

Male

1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 17.05.05#1
Western Pacific; 42 cm; not common
Hard to catch, quick moving; not easy to acclimate; some very similar species
E.Indo-w.Pacific; 8 cm; not common
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anampses caeruleopunctatus

Last comment in the discussion about Anampses caeruleopunctatus