Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anampses geographicus


Profile

lexID:
8389 
Scientific:
Anampses geographicus 
German:
Junkerlippfisch 
English:
Geographic Wrasse, Lined Chisel-tooth Wrasse, Olive-green Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > geographicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
Lombok, Lord Howe Island, Komodo (Komodo Island), Raja Amat, Wallis and Futuna, Papua, Celebes Sea, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Giava, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Ryukyu, Malesia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 31cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Avanotti, Crostacei, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-26 21:50:50 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1840

Anampses geographicus occurs in shallower insular and coastal waters, primarily around coral reefs, in depths from 3-25 meters.
It may also occur over algal habitats and is commonly captured live and traded as an aquarium display species.

Geographic wrasse is carnivorous, feeding mainly on benthic macro-invertebrates, and especially crustaceans

Synonyms:
Anampses lienardi Bleeker, 1875
Anampses pterophthalmus Bleeker, 1857

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > Anampses geographicus (Species)

Pictures

Terminal phase

1

Male

1

Initial phase


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anampses geographicus

Last comment in the discussion about Anampses geographicus