Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chilomycterus antillarum


Profile

lexID:
2643 
AphiaID:
275240 
Scientific:
Chilomycterus antillarum 
German:
Igelfisch 
English:
Web Burrfish 
Category:
Pesci istrice 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Chilomycterus (Genus) > antillarum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Rutter, 1897 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, French Guiana, Columbia, Barbados, Haiti, Suriname, Venezuela, Jamaica, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico occidentale, Bahamas, Brasile, Curacao, Dominica, Florida, Grenada, Isole Britanniche, Isole Turks e Caicos, Martinica, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Cozze e vongloe, Granchi, Granchi edibili, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Paguri 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-12-01 19:29:25 

Husbandry

Jordan & Rutter, 1897

Synonym:
Cyclichthys antillarum (Jordan & Rutter, 1897)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Chilomycterus (Genus) > Chilomycterus antillarum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chilomycterus antillarum

Last comment in the discussion about Chilomycterus antillarum