Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chilomycterus reticulatus


Profile

lexID:
7308 
AphiaID:
219964 
Scientific:
Chilomycterus reticulatus 
German:
Igelfisch 
English:
Spotfin Burrfish 
Category:
Pesci istrice 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Chilomycterus (Genus) > reticulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Peru, Northern Mariana Islands, Comores, Chile, Réunion , Namibia, Madeira, the Canary Islands, Guatemala, Panama, Northern Africa, Columbia, Zirkumsubtropisch, Ecuador, Portugal, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Cuba, Costa Rica, Tansania, São Tomé e Principé, El Salvador, Australia, Bermuda, Brasile, Capo Verde, Cina, Circumtropicale, Galapagos , Giappone, Golfo del Messico, Hawaii, Honduras, Indonesia, Isola di Pasqua, Maldive, Mauritius, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Micronesia, Nicaragua, Palau, Spagna, St.Helena, Sudafrica, Taiwan, Tonga, USA 
Size:
30 cm - 70 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Granchi, Granchi edibili, invertebrati, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-04 13:21:22 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Chilomycterus reticulatus lives in the Gulf of Mexico, Atlantic, Indian- and Pacific oceans and it feeds on hard-shelled invertebrates in a depth range of 20 - 100m.

Venomous!


Synonyms:
Chilomycteris reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chilomycterus affinis Günther, 1870
Chilomycterus atinga (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chilomycterus atringa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Diodon atringa Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon reticulatus Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon tigrinus Cuvier, 1818
Euchilomycterus quadradicatus Waite, 1900

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Chilomycterus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chilomycterus reticulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Chilomycterus reticulatus