Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centropyge bicolor


Profile

lexID:
265 
Scientific:
Centropyge bicolor 
German:
Blaugelber Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Bicolor angelfish 
Category:
Centropyge 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > bicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Occurrence:
Nauru, Eritrea, Cambodia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Mozambique, Ogasawara Islands, Palmyra Atoll, India, Yemen, Kiribati, Bakers Island, Midway Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Vietnam, Pakistan, Comores, Tansania, Tuvalu, Myanmar, Djibouti, Gulf of Oman / Oman, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tokelau, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Wake Atoll, Northern Mariana Islands, Howland Island, Raja Amat, Jarvis Island, Somalia, Kingman Reef, Réunion , Africa occidentale, Atollo di Johnston, Australia, Bali, Bangladesh, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico occidentale, Pacifico orientale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Territorio britannico dell'oceano indiano, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
13 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alghe, Alghe nori, Artemia, Dente di cane, Insalata, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polipi di corallo 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-03 17:01:13 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Centropyge bicolor are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Centropyge bicolor, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Centropyge bicolor, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Centropyge bicolor, also known as Bicolor Angelfish, Two-colored Angelfish or Oriole Angelfish, is a vibrant yellow on the anterior half of its body and a deep blue on the posterior half. A splash of deep blue extends upward vertically from the eye to the top of the head, and the tail is yellow.

A tank with lots of hiding places and live rock for grazing will offer a good environment for the Centropyge bicolor. Centropyge bicolor is prone to nip at stony and soft corals (sessile invertebrates) and clam mantles, not a good reef dweller.

It is hermaphroditic as many other Pygmy Angels, very difficult to breed in an aquarium, and has no distinguishable differences in color between male to female.

Centropyge bicolor requires a diet of marine algae, angelfish preparations, and mysid or frozen shrimp.

Synonyms:
Centropyge bicolour (Bloch, 1787)
Chaetodon bicolor Bloch, 1787

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

junkerpapa am 17.04.17#15
Frisst alle Arten von Korallen, vor allem wenn kleinere Beschädigungen an Korallen vorliegen werden sie akkurat zerlegt. Sollte man sich dreimal überlegen!
how1 am 08.03.17#14
Mein Kommentar dazu unter Centropyge bispinosa vom 8.3.2017
SvenS am 29.06.16#13
Ich halte dieses Tier seit über zwei Jahren in einem mit 90% sps-besetzten Becken. Ich kann bestätigen, dass dieses Tier gelegentlich hier und da zupft, es jedoch nicht zum Nachteil der Koralle ist. Es ist jedoch so, wenn eine Koralle sehr stark angeschlagen ist und sich das Gewebe schon auflöst pickt er regelmäßiger daran herum. Sonst ernährt sich der Fisch von Algen auf der Rückwand, an Strömungspumpen oder auf Steinen. Der Fisch ist pflegeleicht obwohl man beim Neubesatz weiterer Fische aufpassen muss denn dieser Fisch ist und bleibt der Chef im Becken und das lässt er jeden Neuankömmling spüren.
15 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge bicolor

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge bicolor