Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectropomus laevis


Profile

lexID:
2762 
AphiaID:
218260 
Scientific:
Plectropomus laevis 
German:
Sattel-Forellenbarsch 
English:
Blacksaddle Coralgrouper 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectropomus (Genus) > laevis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, India, Papua, Wallis and Futuna, Comores, Myanmar, Niue, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Raja Amat, Réunion , Vietnam, Hong Kong, Tasmanien, the Nicobar Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Australia, Barriera corallina, Borneo, Cina, Coralsea, Corea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 125cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Tutti i tipi di pesci corallini 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-03-20 13:46:28 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Synonyms:
Bodianus cyclostomus Lacepède, 1802
odianus melanoleucos Lacepède, 1802
Bodianus melanoleucus Lacepède, 1802
Labrus laevis Lacepède, 1801
Paracanthistius melanoleucus (Lacepède, 1802)
Plectropoma maculatum var. A Playfair, 1867
Plectropoma maculatum var. B Playfair, 1867
Plectropoma maculatum var. C Playfair, 1867
Plectropoma melanoleucum (Lacepède, 1802)
Plectropomus maculatum melanoleucum (Lacepède, 1802)
Plectropomus melanoleucus (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Plectropomus (Genus) > Plectropomus laevis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus laevis

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus laevis