Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectropomus pessuliferus


Profile

lexID:
5507 
Scientific:
Plectropomus pessuliferus 
German:
Panther-Forellenbarsch 
English:
Roving coralgrouper 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectropomus (Genus) > pessuliferus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1904 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Laccadive Sea, Tansania, Sudan, Myanmar, Israel, Djibouti, Saudi Arabia, Hong Kong, Mozambique, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Australia, Egitto, Fiji, Indopacifico, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Oceano Indiano, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 120cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Piccoli pesci, Seppie 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-22 20:34:58 

Husbandry

(Fowler, 1904)

An uncommon species, that is found in shallow lagoon and seaward reefs.

Solitary species, that feed on fish and cephalopods.

This coralgrouper is reef-associated and lives in a depth range from 25 to 147 meters.

IUCN red list status: Near threatened

Synonyms:
Perca miniata C Forsskål, 1775
Plectropoma maculatum var. A (Playfair, 1867) (synonym)
Plectropoma maculatum var. D Playfair & Günther, 1867 (synonym)
Plectropoma pessuliferum Fowler, 1904
Plectropomus pessulifer (Fowler, 1904) (misspelling)
Plectropomus pessuliferus pessuliferus (Fowler, 1904)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus pessuliferus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus pessuliferus