Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pteragogus cryptus


Profile

lexID:
2859 
Scientific:
Pteragogus cryptus 
German:
Lembeh-Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Cryptic wrasse, Indian sneaky wrasse, Sneaky wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > cryptus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall, 1981 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Vietnam, Eritrea, Jordan, Myanmar, Saudi Arabia, Israel, Papua, Wallis and Futuna, Djibouti, Raja Amat, Australia, Barriera corallina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giava, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Madagascar, Malesia, Mar rosso, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 67 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-07-19 15:11:40 

Husbandry

Pteragogus cryptus Randall, 1981

A secretive species occurring on coral reefs where it hides among soft corals and benthic algae. Feeds on benthic invertebrates.

Synonym:
Pterogogus cryptus Randall, 1981

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > Pteragogus cryptus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

robertbaur am 28.01.12#1
Nach wenigen, aber doch verlässlichen Berichten sollte man Pteragogus Lippfische nicht mit Putzergarnelen (auch Gattung Lysmata) vergesellschaften. Diese werden nur zu leicht Opfer des Lippfisches.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pteragogus cryptus

Last comment in the discussion about Pteragogus cryptus