Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acreichthys radiatus


Profile

lexID:
3056 
AphiaID:
277766 
Scientific:
Acreichthys radiatus 
German:
Radial Feilenfisch 
English:
Radial Leatherjacket, Flower-coral Filefish, Radiated Filefish 
Category:
Pesci lima 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Acreichthys (Genus) > radiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Popta, ), 1900 
Occurrence:
Cebu ((Philippines), Lesser Sunda Islands, New South Wales (Australia), Western Australia, Celebes Sea, Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, Australia, Bali, Borneo, Cina, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Isole Ryukyu, Nuova Caledonia, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Timor Est 
Sea depth:
2 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
25.3°C - 29.4°C 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Mysis, Polipi di corallo, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-25 20:21:44 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acreichthys radiatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acreichthys radiatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acreichthys radiatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Popta, 1900)

Synonym: Monacanthus radiatus Popta, 1900

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Acreichthys (Genus) > Acreichthys radiatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acreichthys radiatus

Last comment in the discussion about Acreichthys radiatus