Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caesio lunaris


Profile

lexID:
3087 
Scientific:
Caesio lunaris 
German:
Himmelblauer Füsilier 
English:
Lunar fusilier 
Category:
Cesionidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > lunaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1830 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Myanmar, Yemen, Iran, India, Kuwait, Eritrea, Cambodia, Irak, Sudan, Hong Kong, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Oman / Oman, Comores, Israel, Tansania, Somalia, Djibouti, Pakistan, Réunion , Jordan, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo Persico, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mare Arabico, Mauritius, Micronesia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Singapore, South Atlantic, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-14 17:04:01 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1830

Synonyms:
Caesio lunares Cuvier, 1830
Pterocaesio lunaris (Cuvier, 1830)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > Caesio lunaris (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caesio lunaris

Last comment in the discussion about Caesio lunaris