Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carpilius maculatus


Profile

lexID:
3241 
Scientific:
Carpilius maculatus 
German:
Gepunktete Riff-Krabbe 
English:
Spotted reef crab, Seven-eleven Crab 
Category:
Granchi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Carpiliidae (Family) > Carpilius (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Gambier Islands, Réunion , Wallis and Futuna, Kiribati, Nauru, the Society Islands, Cambodia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vietnam, Mozambique, Brunei Darussalam, Australia, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico meridionale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Singapore, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 6.26,5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Food:
Cozze e vongloe, Lumache 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-14 14:26:36 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Carpilius maculatus is probably the most prominent representative of her genus and easy to identify because of their large, red, nearly circular spots on the carapace. It belongs to the reef crabs and, although rarely offered on the East Asian markets (especially in Indonesia) as food. They are found in Western-Pacific from Indonesia to Micronesia, along the North and East Coast of Australia, Hawaii and French Polynesia.

The carapace of this crab is Oval, the surface is smooth and convex. Their basic color is usually cream, often slightly purple with 9 large brown-red to purple spots. Three spots are always in the middle of carapace.

There are reports that this species is poisonous, but so far it could also by biochemical tests have not been confirmed. It is considered that the crab possible by eating of poisonous snails will also be toxic, but even this is not confirmed.

Synonyms:
Cancer maculatus Linnaeus, 1758
Cancer nepotei Curtiss, 1938

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Carpilioidea (Superfamily) > Carpiliidae (Family) > Carpilius (Genus) > Carpilius maculatus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carpilius maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Carpilius maculatus